Skip to main content
Back to products
Ground star anise
Mexican

Ground star anise

Ground star anise is an aromatic spice with a sweet, aniseed flavour, commonly used in Mexican cuisine. It is used in desserts and beverages. This spice is an essential component in the cooking of many regions in Mexico.

Estimated retail price

2.50 / 30g

Typical price at UK Mexican grocers

Buy online

Can't find Ground star anise near you? You can also buy it online:

Buy on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

How it's used in Mexican cooking

Ground star anise appears in 2 recipes in our collection, including Muñuelos Tlaxcaltecas (Fried Dough Balls in Piloncillo Syrup) and Oaxacan Day of the Dead Hojaldras Bread. Each recipe shows step by step how it is added, in what quantity and which other ingredients it is paired with — the most reliable guide to how it is actually used in Mexican cooking.

Recipes with Ground star anise

Frequently asked questions

How many recipes use Ground star anise?

Ground star anise is used in 2 recipes in our collection, such as Muñuelos Tlaxcaltecas (Fried Dough Balls in Piloncillo Syrup) and Oaxacan Day of the Dead Hojaldras Bread. The full list, with a photo and link for each recipe, is on this page.

Where can I buy Ground star anise in the UK?

You can buy Ground star anise online via the Amazon link on this page, or look for it at Latin American grocers in the UK.

Do you sell Ground star anise?

If you run a shop that stocks this product, register and showcase it to thousands of people.

Register my shop