
Chashu pork
Chashu pork is a marinated and slow-cooked pork loin, originating from Japanese cuisine, but has found its place in Mexican gastronomy. Its tender texture and intense flavour make it ideal for tacos, tortas, and other dishes. This ingredient reflects the cultural fusion that characterises contemporary Mexican cuisine.
Estimated retail price
~£7.00 / 400g
Typical price at UK Mexican grocers
Buy online
Can't find Chashu pork near you? You can also buy it online:
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
How it's used in Mexican cooking
Chashu pork appears in 1 recipe in our collection, including Pozole Ramen. Each recipe shows step by step how it is added, in what quantity and which other ingredients it is paired with — the most reliable guide to how it is actually used in Mexican cooking.
Recipes with Chashu pork
Frequently asked questions
How many recipes use Chashu pork?
Chashu pork is used in 1 recipe in our collection, such as Pozole Ramen. The full list, with a photo and link for each recipe, is on this page.
Where can I buy Chashu pork in the UK?
You can buy Chashu pork online via the Amazon link on this page, or look for it at Latin American grocers in the UK.
Do you sell Chashu pork?
If you run a shop that stocks this product, register and showcase it to thousands of people.
Register my shop